science warfare vs. scientific warfare

< Previous | Next >

nagomi

Senior Member
Korean
"Thomas Kuhn famously explained the progress of science as a succession of paradigms; sets of theories that science clings to until they are so full of fissures and self-contradictions that a revolution becomes necessary, and a new paradigm takes the place of the old. Bousquet applies the same logic to the progress of scientific warfare."

What's the difference arising from an adjective and a noun prcatically working as an adjective? I've always used interchangeably.


source: Does War Make Sense? Science and Religion on the Battlefield
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Scientific warfare means warfare conducted scientifically. I'm not sure what science warfare means, but it definitely sounds odd.
     
    Last edited:

    nagomi

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Scientific warfare means warfare conducted scientifically. I'm not sure what science warfare means, but it definitely sounds odd.
    May I see it that you're suggesting 'noun+noun' structure is not really acceptable? Or is it just in this case?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top