Sciita

dee20002

Member
USA-English
Having gotten such a great, quick response to the "giallo" giallo, here's another that has had me stumped. "Sciita." The word has often been used after "cita" as in "cita sciita." In today's Italian paper, saw it used again modifying something else.

Anybody know what "sciita" means?
Grazie
 
  • theplanner

    Member
    ITALY- Italian
    dee20002 said:
    Having gotten such a great, quick response to the "giallo" giallo, here's another that has had me stumped. "Sciita." The word has often been used after "cita" as in "cita sciita." In today's Italian paper, saw it used again modifying something else.

    Anybody know what "sciita" means?
    Grazie

    "Sciita" is an adjective, referred to one of the two main groups of the Islamic religion (Sciites and Sunnites, I am not at all sure of the spelling....)

    Sciiti
    Gli Sciiti riconoscono la guida non di un Califfo - sovrano che, secondo loro, non ha alcun rapporto privilegiato con la divinità - bensì di un Imam (una guida) che, appartenente alla famiglia di ‘Ali, è dotato di potere sia temporale che spirituale.


    Here' s a link which may be of help
    http://213.92.16.98/ESW_articolo/0,2393,41948,00.html
    or
    http://open-site.org/International/Italiano/Società/Pensiero/Religione/Islamismo/Confessioni

    One more thing:
    "cita sciita." should probably be written "città sciita" which means "a town mainly inhabited by "Sciites""

    ciao for now
    :)
    Enrico
     
    Top