Sciosciare / sosciare

Discussione in 'Italian-English' iniziata da Rose1828, 5 Agosto 2009.

  1. Rose1828 Member

    English-England
    I just read this phrase. Could someone tell me what 'mi sciosciano' means. Whatever it is it sounds nice. ;)



    Sdraiata sull'amaca, cocktail in mano e due bonazzie che mi sciosciano.
     
  2. ectropion

    ectropion Senior Member

    Sciosciàre/sosciàre (here sciòsciano) is a vernacular verb (widespread in Southern dialects of Italy) that means "to fan someone", probably etymologically related to "soffiare" (to blow)
     
    Ultima modifica: 5 Agosto 2009
  3. Rose1828 Member

    English-England
    Grazie mille.
     

Condividi questa Pagina

Sto caricando...