Score

patcha

Member
Japanese
Hello,

This is a lyric of a song.
What is the meaning of the score below?

Thanks,

I've been a martyr for love
Nailed up on the cross
While you're having your fun
As the damage is done
I'm assessing the cost
I knew what I was letting myself in for
I knew that I could never even the score
 
  • hly2004

    Banned
    chinese
    Hi, patcha:

    I think here "even the score" means "let you love as much I love you" or "let you think me as important as I did to you".

    Hope it helps.
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    The 'score' is the points won by each side in a sporting contest. If one side is trailing 3-2 and they score another point to make the score 3 -3 thay have evened the score - the points are evenly split between both sides.

    This is carried into everyday life when people who have been done down by someone else in some way speak of 'having a score to settle' or 'evening the score' with that person.
     

    hly2004

    Banned
    chinese
    Here's an example based on my understanding:)

    "He" said "sorry" to "She" three times, and "She" didn't ever say that to him.
    Then "to even the score" means "She should make three apologies" in the future. etc.

    Hope it helps
     

    patcha

    Member
    Japanese
    hly2004 and maxiogee,

    I think I understand now.
    Thank you very much for your help!

    patcha,
     
    Top