scored all of the boys liberally with his tongue

Slova

Senior Member
Russian
Hi everyone!

A line from "Pet Sematary": "...Louis had scored all of the boys liberally with his tongue as he stitched and bandaged and stared into pupils..."

"score" as a verb means as well "To criticize cuttingly; berate." as thefreedictionary goes.

How common is it in this meaning as compared to e.g. "scold"?

I'm also wondering why it is "with his tongue" as if scolding can be performed with anything else.

Thanx.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    To score someone with your tongue is not, in my experience, a usual expression. But it is the task of the fiction writer to say things in a different, interesting way.

    I imagine he adds "with his tongue" because you can score things physically, with a knife, for instance, so he's making it clear what the tool is in this case.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top