Scots Gaelic: Scottish by marriage

Discussion in 'Other Languages' started by Snodv, Sep 8, 2018.

  1. Snodv Senior Member

    Illinois
    English - Mid-Southern US
    Greetings,
    I am having no success figuring this out from online sources. What is the Scots Gaelic for "Scottish by marriage?" I am trying to design a t-shirt for my daughter-in- law with three national flags--for her ancestry, her husband's (my son's) ancestry, and USA.
    Many thanks and slainte mhath.
     
  2. Scholiast

    Scholiast Senior Member

    I cannot answer this myself, but have put out feelers for an answer to this.

    Σ
     
  3. Scholiast

    Scholiast Senior Member

    Greetings!

    We have an answer.

    Scottish by marriage is "Albannach troimh pòsadh" Phonetically: Allabannach troiv pawsagh or thereabouts. The lady who came up with this is a leading light of the Dundee Gaelic Choir, with which I have done a few 'gigs'.

    Good luck with it.

    Σ
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2018
  4. AndrasBP

    AndrasBP Senior Member

    Budapest, Hungary
    Hungarian
    I've just checked, the preposition tro/troimh is followed by lenition (consonantal mutation), so "pòsadh" should change to "phòsadh", pronounced with an /f/ sound.

    Another example:
    ceòl (= music)
    troimh cheòl (= through music)
     
  5. Snodv Senior Member

    Illinois
    English - Mid-Southern US
    Thanks to both! Thanks for picking up my question! [I just barely know a tiny bit about lenition, enough to say "slainte mhath" (vah) instead of math.] So, the trilingual t-shirt I am designing for my daughter-in-law will say "Mexicana por linaje / Albannach troimh phosadh / American by the Grace of God" and will be accompanied by the Bandera Mexicana, the Saltire, and the Stars and Stripes. And yes, I noticed the grave accent and will insist on it when the shirt is printed, but don't know how to produce it in this program.
    Again, tapadh leibh!
     

Share This Page

Loading...