Scottish Gaelic: Sèitheach

Discussion in 'Other Languages' started by December87, Aug 3, 2012.

  1. December87 New Member

    Denamrk
    Danish
    Hi
    I have found this (accordingly) Scottish Gaelic word Sèitheach, but since Scottish Gaelic isn't exactly my stronges language, I would like to know, if anyone knows a site where I can hear it being pronounced?
     
  2. L'irlandais

    L'irlandais Senior Member

    Dreyeckland/Alsace region
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    Hello December87,
    Welcome to the forums. :)
    I don't know of a website with an audio feature. Would like to say that Sèitheach (pronounced SHAY uch) is a boy's name rather than just a word.
     
  3. December87 New Member

    Denamrk
    Danish
    Have you got any other sources on that?
     
  4. December87 New Member

    Denamrk
    Danish
    And is Seitheach, Séitheach, and Sèitheach pronounced the same?
     
  5. L'irlandais

    L'irlandais Senior Member

    Dreyeckland/Alsace region
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    Hello again December87,
    There are a wealth of on-line resources available for Scottish Gaelic.
    Accents certainly affect the sounds!
     
  6. CelticWolf New Member

    English - learning Gàidhlig(Scots Gaeli
    Sèitheach(SHAY uch) is a Scots Gaelic male name meaning "Wolf", the Anglicization/association of it would be "Shaw"
    i do have a link where the info can be read but i cant post links in here.
    [h=1][/h]
     
  7. Patrick D New Member

    English-Ireland
    Ref pronunciation - some of the information above is a little inaccurate. Seitheach is pronounced sheh huch, both h's are strong and ch as in lough. When the accent or fada as it's called in Gaelic is added, the first part Séith is pronounced Shay. (Unlike French there isn't any accent grave in Gaelic that slopes upwards from right to left,the Gaelic 'fada' is the same as the accent aigu that slopes up from left to right).
     
  8. Stoggler

    Stoggler Senior Member

    Sussex, GBR
    UK English
    This website* suggests that the th is silent: /ʃi.əx/.

    *Modern Scottish Gaelic doesn't seem to have the form sèitheach anymore, the modern version is sitheach where the th is silent - perhaps the male name, presumably based on an older version of the word, has a slightly different pronunciation.
     

Share This Page

Loading...