Scottish Gaelic: Sèitheach

December87

New Member
Danish
Hi
I have found this (accordingly) Scottish Gaelic word Sèitheach, but since Scottish Gaelic isn't exactly my stronges language, I would like to know, if anyone knows a site where I can hear it being pronounced?
 
  • CelticWolf

    New Member
    English - learning Gàidhlig(Scots Gaeli
    Sèitheach(SHAY uch) is a Scots Gaelic male name meaning "Wolf", the Anglicization/association of it would be "Shaw"
    i do have a link where the info can be read but i cant post links in here.
     

    Patrick D

    New Member
    English-Ireland
    Ref pronunciation - some of the information above is a little inaccurate. Seitheach is pronounced sheh huch, both h's are strong and ch as in lough. When the accent or fada as it's called in Gaelic is added, the first part Séith is pronounced Shay. (Unlike French there isn't any accent grave in Gaelic that slopes upwards from right to left,the Gaelic 'fada' is the same as the accent aigu that slopes up from left to right).
     

    Stoggler

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Ref pronunciation - some of the information above is a little inaccurate. Seitheach is pronounced sheh huch, both h's are strong
    This website* suggests that the th is silent: /ʃi.əx/.

    *Modern Scottish Gaelic doesn't seem to have the form sèitheach anymore, the modern version is sitheach where the th is silent - perhaps the male name, presumably based on an older version of the word, has a slightly different pronunciation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top