scrape a mixture off <of a stick> on a stone floor

< Previous | Next >

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
Matches were invented when pharmacist John Walker tried to scrape a mixture of potassium chlorate and antimony sulfide off of a stick on a stone floor and it burst into flames.
[Source: Reading for Results Ninth Edition by Laraine Flemming]
I don't know in my example what role "of/ of a stick" plays.
So I'd like to hear of the role of "of / of a stick" from you.
Thank you in advance for your help.
 
  • Truffula

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    You may want to read this topic link summarizing the "off of" combination:

    http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/topic-summary-preposition-using-off-of-rather-than-off.76/

    Here is another thread: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/why-off-of.1729206/

    I think the summary of the threads linked above is that 'off of' means the same as 'off' and is used more in American English than British English; some or most non American speakers find it an informal usage; some or most American English speakers find the two are often interchangeable, especially in sentences such as yours.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top