Scratching on Things I Could Disavow

Blue Apple

Senior Member
Persian (Iran)
"Scratching on Things I Could Disavow: Some Essays from the Atlas Group Project" is the title of a book by Martha Rosler. Does this title mean "investigation into subjects that I could, like others, ignore, but I do not ignore them"?
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Some titles are designed to make you curious: to make you think "What does that mean?"

    This is a strategy used by book writers. If you are in a bookstore, you might see 100 books in front of you. If the title of this book makes you curious, you may pick the book up and look inside. Doing that makes it more likely that you will buy the book.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top