Scream an ambitious effort

sadnesess

Member
Libya
Hello. This is related to football/soccer. I'm unclear about the verb 'scream' here. What does it mean in this context? This sentence is taken from http://www.bbc.com/sport/live/football/40956118

Southampton on the ball, not a lot of hustle from the United midfield. Sofiane Boufal has a shot blocked, Sam McQueen screams an ambitious effort wide.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    McQueen took an ambitious shot at goal, which went wide. It was ambitious because it was unlikely to come off.
    I'm unclear about the verb 'scream' here. What does it mean in this context?
    The word "scream" is often used in relation to a very enthusiastic effort. Here it refers to the fast-moving ball.

    It's derived from this definition of "scream" (WR dictionary): to be conspicuous or startling.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top