scream in the corners (about a car)

mysikrolik

New Member
polish
Expression from Ford Fiesta advertising brochure "Screams in the corners, and even at a standstill"

I found it also on other websites describing cars, e.g.
"Inexpensive new single-seat BMW roadster set to scream in the corners"
or
"The venerable MKI Escort of Colin Robinson headed the next row from Ralph Underwood’s TR7 V8. “The tyres were screaming in the corners, but I couldn’t get them right, so thought it best to close my eyes,” he reckoned."

I would be grateful if anybody could describe what does it mean, and what exactly is happening with a car when it is screaming or to which part of the car the expression referes. Thanks in advance.
 
  • Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Normally we talk about tyres 'squealing' or 'screeching'. It refers to the noise made by the tyres of a car when going around a corner too quickly.
     

    mysikrolik

    New Member
    polish
    I meant something else.. If Ford used it in its adveritising brouchure I guess it should make impression that the car is so sportive or like a racing car, not that it has problems with tyre/wheels and because of that issue some strange noises going around a corners. Am I right?

    Do you have any idea what they wanted to say by the above-mentioned slogan?
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Presumably the Ford Fiesta which according to the brochure "Screams in the corners and even at a standstill" is a "hot" version of the Fiesta, designed to appeal to people who enjoy taking corners at speed. I assume that "screams in the corners" refers to the tyres and that "even at a standstill" means that the styling (which on "hot" cars often incorporates "sporty" features such as a rear spoiler, side stripes and so on) will strike you as "loud" even when the car is stationary. "Screams in the corners" need not be taken literally; I see it more as code for "This car is fast and agile". There tends to be a little humour in this type of thing. This marketing pitch would not appeal to people who are looking for an ordinary car, as opposed to a high-performance car, so I would be surprised if the wording referred to all versions of the Fiesta.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top