screed hurler

Magnanime

Senior Member
France, french
Bonjour,

Je me demande de ce que veut dire "screed hurler" dans la phrase qui suit : "John Smith (hardly a screed hurler) said that...". Dans le contexte, une loi vient d'être adoptée et John Smith se plaint de l'inutilité de cette loi.

Pourrait-on traduire par : John Smith (qui n'est pas du genre à en faire trop) a déclaré... ?

Merci
 
  • SaraPotter

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Screed hurler! That's a great phrase. A screed in this context is either a harange or a long (and often tedius) discourse. John Smith isn't normally the type to go on and on about things, but this particular law has him so ticked that he's got plenty to say. I understand "en faire trop" to mean "to make too much of something", but I think your phrase means he doesn't usually say much more than is necessary unless gravely provoked.

    "qui n'est pas particulièrement bavard", peut-être?
     

    Teafrog

    Senior Member
    UK English (& rusty French…)
    What a lovely expression! :thumbsup:
    I wasn’t aware of this meaning for “screed” and only knew the building term only.
    My try, albeit a little lengthy: “il n’était pas du genre à faire des discours", or "… à balancer des discours" to keep the hurling metaphore :rolleyes:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top