screens; column shifts

< Previous | Next >

greattong1

Member
Chinese - Hunan dialect
In the article My Berlin Airlift http://www.nytimes.com/2012/01/15/bo...n-airlift.html, there came the following sentences:

“Invalid Format” is among the most artful new attempts to reinvent the Web by the codex, and the codex by the Web. Its texts “scroll”: horizontally, vertically; title pages evoke “screens,” reframing content that follows not uniformly and continuously but rather as a welter of column shifts and fonts.


Does the author mean content on "screens" does not follow the same and fixed column shifts and fonts? What are screens?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    "Screens" in the passage seems to refer to various screens that pop up on your computer when you are looking at a menu or some other function as you use a computer program.

    The author does seem to be complaining that the text is often garbled in e-book versions of various books.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top