scrolled with henna

< Previous | Next >

MaryamSeresht

Senior Member
Persian
Hello,

"She had left India a meek bride, scrolled and spattered with henna.........."

Scrolled here means her body was full of scroll design?

It's part of Inheritance of Loss, a novel by Kiran Desai.

Many thanks.
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    I bleive so. If you Google "henna designs" you will see samples. Many have a scrolled pattern (paisley seems to show up too).
     

    Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    "Scrolled" doesn't have the usual meaning of the verb here. It means "applied or painted with scroll patterns" (designs that look somewhat like curled scrolls). It's a reference to a tradition known as "mehndi": the application of henna patterns to the body for special occasions, particularly weddings.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top