Scrubbed clean-cut faces

Bogdan2052

New Member
Russian
The two young men, glossy hair crew cut, scrubbed clean-cut faces composed into humble contrition, bowed their head in submission.
Book "The Godfarther"
What does "scrubbed" mean?
What does "clean-cut" mean?
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Clean-cut is in the WR English dictionary: click.

    Scrubbed is the past participle of the verb scrub.
     

    Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    Did you look for the definitions in the WR dictionary?

    Scrub
    : to cleanse something by hard rubbing.
    Clean-cut:neat and wholesome-looking:At least her boyfriend is smart and clean-cut.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top