scudi (currency)

iacino

Member
US/English
Molti anni fa quando ero stato piu giovane (!), avevo lavorato nel negozio generi alimentari italiano. Le parole "scudi" o "dollari" sono stati usati intercamibiale. C'e qualcuno che ha venuto a sapere di questa parola "scudi"? Non posso trovala nel dizionario.

Grazie in anticipo su vostre riposte.
 
  • ivanbcn

    Senior Member
    Italiano - Roma
    Ciao
    I don't know if I can help you, but before the arrival of the €uro, in Rome, we used the word "scudi" (plural of scudo) for the 5000 lire notes.

    So, 5000 lire = 1 scudo
    and 10000 lire = 2 scudi and so on

    Of course this was a regional usage
     

    ivanbcn

    Senior Member
    Italiano - Roma
    Sí, peró, una piotta poteva corrispondere sia a una moneta da 100 lire che alla banconota da 100.000 (cento mila lire),
    quindi

    1 piotta = a) 100 lire;
    b) 100.000 lire


    2 piotte = a) 200 lire
    b) 200.000 lire

    1/2 piotta= a) 50 lire
    b) 50.000 lire

    poi c'erano anche altri termini che non mi vengono in mente, come 1 "millante"
    (orribile!, non si puó sentire), = banconota da 1000 lire
     

    ivanbcn

    Senior Member
    Italiano - Roma
    As regards Iacino' s question, maybe the same word "scudo-i" was used in other dialects to refer to particular coins or notes, can anybody give some examples?

    For sure, in the past (maybe in the Middle Ages), there were some towns in Italy where the current coins were called "scudi"

    Then the English translation for "scudo", would be "shield".
     

    iacino

    Member
    US/English
    Thank you to Ivanbcn and Morgana. Your replies clarify a lot for me. I do not know what the exchange rate was at the time between the Lire and the dollar, but 5,000 lire may have been very close to one dollar and that is why the two terms (scudi and dollars) were used interchangeably.

    You were both very helpful in making me realize these wonderful expressions/customs. They cannot be found in any dictionary. That is why I value this Forum so highly.

    Grazie ancora!
     

    iacino

    Member
    US/English
    Cari,

    Ho trovato questi dalla De Mauro dizionario website". Per favore, e possibile di tradurre questi in inglese?

    Grazie


    14a TS numism., moneta in oro o argento coniata a Firenze e a Venezia a partire dal sec. XVI, cosiddetta perché portava originariamente raffigurato su una delle facce lo stemma del principe e dello stato emittente
    14b TS numism., moneta d’argento da cinque lire con corso legale in Italia fino alla seconda guerra mondiale
    14c TS numism., moneta dell’ordine di Malta emessa a partire dal 1961 equivalente a 480 lire italiane [quadro 12]
     

    winnie

    Senior Member
    italy, italian
    iacino said:
    Cari,

    Ho trovato questi dalla De Mauro dizionario website". Per favore, e possibile di tradurre questi in inglese?

    Grazie


    14a TS numism., moneta in oro o argento coniata a Firenze e a Venezia a partire dal sec. XVI, cosiddetta perché portava originariamente raffigurato su una delle facce lo stemma del principe e dello stato emittente
    golden or silver coin coined in Florenence and Venice starting from 16th century, so called because in origin it was engraved, on one side, with Prince and City coats of arms (in italian scudo) .
    14b TS numism., moneta d’argento da cinque lire con corso legale in Italia fino alla seconda guerra mondiale
    five lire silver coin with legal tenter up to WW II
    14c TS numism., moneta dell’ordine di Malta emessa a partire dal 1961 equivalente a 480 lire italiane [quadro 12]
    'Malta order' (i'm not shure) coin equal to 480 italian lire starting from 1961 [see table 12]

    TS is an abbreviation of termine tecnico = technical term
    numism. abbreviation of numismatico = concerning coins history
    HTH
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top