Scuffed white walls

< Previous | Next >

redgiant

Senior Member
Cantonese, Hong Kong
Does "scuffed white walls" mean "paint peeling off the white walls"? Is "scuffed walls" a common to describe that kind of deteriorated wall surface?

Example: Trevelyan’s lantern showed a small corner table, scored and scratched and burnt, with a battered and empty candle sconce above it. Scuffed white walls led down a narrow hall with a dim light at its very end.

Source: Timepiece Heather Albano

Background: After altering the outcome of the Battle of Waterloo to avoid some disastrous consequences it would have on Britain, the time travelers traveled back to 1885 London to see what effects the altercation had on Britain. Upon arrival, they were caught in a midnight storm and chased by French patrols. Trevelyan happened upon them in time and led them back into his house.
 
  • Sparky Malarky

    Moderator
    English - US
    The walls have marks on them. Maybe scratches, maybe marks that look more like dirt, or paint that has rubbed off furniture that was pushed agains them.
     

    JustKate

    Senior Member
    No, scuffed usually means "rubbed in such a way that the surface is marked or marred." The paint might be peeling, or it might be fine, but that doesn't matter here because even recently painted walls (or otherwise clean floors) can be scuffed.

    (Cross-posted with Sparky)
     

    redgiant

    Senior Member
    Cantonese, Hong Kong
    Thank you Sparky and Justkate. Would you say "pockmarked surface" falls into the "scuffed wall" category?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top