scumble

pieanne

Senior Member
Belgium/French
I have subscribed to "the word of the day", and one of the lastest was "scumble". I did understand the meaning :) , but can it be used figuratively?
Thanks!
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Scumble is a delightful word. It is probably used for all kinds of things because of its natural charm, but not, as far as I know, figuratively.

    Apart from being an alcoholic drink on Terry Pratchett's Discworld, I believe it is also used in some forms of interior decoration;)
     

    pieanne

    Senior Member
    Belgium/French
    Shouldn't it be time we used it figuratively?

    Since you find it as delightful as I do, could you give me please some examples where it's used (OK, I can google...but...) Its use as the name of an alcoholic drink is already a beginning, isn't it?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top