scusa il disturbo

Sil313

Senior Member
Italian
my attempt:

"Sorry for the trouble"?

Non so non mi convince.
I have to write it in a quite formal email, that has to be polite.
Any advice?

Thanks.
 
  • Saoul

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Credo dipenda anche dal disturbo.

    Scusa il disturbo volevo chiederti se
    Sorry to bother you, but I need to know if

    Una società che si scusa per aver creato dei problemi ad un cliente direbbe
    We apologize for any inconvenience/trouble/issue you may have experienced

    Aspetta qualche madrelingua.
     

    Sil313

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Credo dipenda anche dal disturbo.

    Scusa il disturbo volevo chiederti se
    Sorry to bother you, but I need to know if

    Una società che si scusa per aver creato dei problemi ad un cliente direbbe
    We apologize for any inconvenience/trouble/issue you may have experienced

    Aspetta qualche madrelingua.
    Sì qui è il secondo caso. E l'inconveniente è uno ben preciso.
    Per cui va bene anche:
    "I apologize for the inconvenience"
    Giusto?
     

    Murphy

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Sì qui è il secondo caso. E l'inconveniente è uno ben preciso.
    Per cui va bene anche:
    "I apologize for the inconvenience"
    Giusto?
    :thumbsup:

    If you're writing on behalf of a company, it'd be better to use "we" instead of "I", unless you want to assume all of the responsibility yourself!:D
     

    bertoia41

    New Member
    Italy - Italian
    Mi sembrava di ricordare che la costruzione fosse:
    Sorry for + ing - i.e. Sorry for answering you late
    Quando si usa for e quando to dopo sorry?
    Grazie
     

    Murphy

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Sorry for bothering you = Ti ho disturbato e ti chiedo scusa

    Sorry to bother you = Scusa se ti disturbo (ma ho bisogno di farti una domanda ecc)

    In altre parole, si usa "sorry for + ing" per chiedere scusa per qualcosa che hai fatto. Si usa "sorry to + infinito" per chiedere scusa prima di disturbare/interrompere ecc.:)
     

    raffavita

    Senior Member
    italian
    Quindi, Murphy, a seconda della costruzione che segue, ha due significati diversi?
    Quante cose si imparano in questo forum.
    :)
    Raffa
     

    marcko1988

    New Member
    italy italian
    Hi there
    I would like to know how I can translate "scusi il disturbo" into english.I've to write it at the end of an informal commercial e-mail. I suggest "sorry to trouble you"..Is it correct? Thank you for your answers:)
     

    Kraus

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy
    "Sorry to bother you" mi sembra sia la frase standard. Qualche madrelingua può confermare? :)
     

    callmechia

    Member
    United States, English
    Benvenuto a WRF, Marcko...

    Your phrase sounds good to me.

    "sorry to trouble you" :tick:

    Of course, if there were more context provided, I could probably give more suggestions.

    Cheers.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top