se capter un de ces jours

ID_fX

Senior Member
Français - Ch'ti (Valenciennes, France)
Comment peut-on dire en anglais:

Il faudrait qu'on se capte un de ces jours !! (dans le sens de: il faudrait que l'on se croise, que l'on se rencontre un de ces jours)

Et même:
(Il faudrait que l'on se capte au téléphone, sur MSN Messenger, dans le sens de: il faudrait qu'on bavarde un peu au téléphone, sur internet)
 
Last edited:
  • GEmatt

    Senior Member
    English/BE, Français/CH, Deutsch/CH (rustier & rustier)
    We'll have to hook up, one of these days!!
    One of these days, we'll have to hook up on MSN!!
    etc.

    :warning: to hook up (with someone) can also be understood sexually.
     

    Uncle Bob

    Senior Member
    British English
    Is "We must get in touch some day/one of these days" too old-fashioned?
    (We must get in touch by telephone/ on MSN...)
     

    ID_fX

    Senior Member
    Français - Ch'ti (Valenciennes, France)
    Not old-fashioned, Uncle Bob, but I suspect the register is considerably higher than ID fx's original:)


    Yes lol that's right! We must get in touch some day/one of these days = prendre contact un de ces jours

    By the way, do i have to say "We'll have to hook up, one of these days!!" or can I say as well: " We should hook up, one of these days!! "
     

    GEmatt

    Senior Member
    English/BE, Français/CH, Deutsch/CH (rustier & rustier)
    We'll have to hook up, one of these days.
    We should hook up, one of these days.
    We ought to hook up, one of these days.

    Hmmm. I think I would understand the first and the third options as being to meet up, which is what the context you provided calls for.

    The second sentence is a bit more ambiguous. Personally, I'd go for #1 or #3, if it's just to socialise.
     

    ID_fX

    Senior Member
    Français - Ch'ti (Valenciennes, France)
    What is the meaning of the 2nd one, according to you? What is ambiguous?

    If I've not been talking with somebody for a long time, and I feel worried about that, would'nt it be better to say the 2nd one?
     

    jscottseptembre

    Banned
    American English
    What is the meaning of the 2nd one, according to you? What is ambiguous?

    If I've not been talking with somebody for a long time, and I feel worried about that, would'nt it be better to say the 2nd one?
    t'inquiète, si tu parles à un mec, n'hésite pas à employer la deuxième proposition ça sera compris sans ambiguïté
     

    MStead

    New Member
    English
    Et même:
    (Il faudrait que l'on se capte au téléphone, sur MSN Messenger, dans le sens de: il faudrait qu'on bavarde un peu au téléphone, sur internet)

    From what I understand from the context and your intention, "to catch up" is probably the best way to translate this in English. Whether it's been several days or years, "catching up" evokes the same meaning to me as "bavarder" et "se capter"-- to reconnect with a friend over any period of time.

    "To hook up" to me is used more commonly in a sexual context. I'm sure you'll be understood either way but over MSN, you might want to stay away from that to avoid any confusion :p
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top