Se commander des choses

< Previous | Next >

SapphireMFL

Member
English - United Kingdom
Hi everyone,

I'm a bit confused about the meaning of 'se commander' in the sentence below. The person is talking about young people who hack websites and their reasons for doing so:

'Les jeunes se contentent de se marrer ou se commander des choses.'
'Young people are satisfied having a laugh and ordering things for themselves.'

This is the only meaning I can think of for 'se commander' in the context, even though the dictionary entry says that it means 'can be controlled'. Is this meaning the correct one, or is there another sense of 'commander' which I've missed?

Thank you,
SapphireMFL
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top