1. Aleza Member

    Montpellier, France
    français, France
    Hello everyone,

    I have to translate a text dealing with a particular mass during the 14th century and an art movement. I have trouble with a sentence about theoreticians willing to understand the musical speech to better write it:

    "Ces préoccupations des théoriciens à mieux comprendre les fonctionnements du discours se concrétisèrent dans un véritable courant esthétique baptisé « Ars Nova ». "

    Here is how I translated it : "The theoreticians’ wishes to better understand the musical speech were achieved thanks to (materialized in??) a real musical movement named “Ars Nova”."

    I know it's really bad so I need your help...

    Thanks a lot
     
  2. egremoq Senior Member

    England / English
    These concerns of the theoreticians for a better understanding of (the) musical speech were given concrete expression in a real aesthetic movement christened "Ars Nova."
     
  3. se concrétiser = are expressed in a ?

    serve as the foundation for a ??? musical movement...

    Don't use 'real' for veritable, it's meaningless, faux ami. I don't know what to suggest though...
     
  4. Aleza Member

    Montpellier, France
    français, France
    oh yes it makes sense now ! You two gave me very useful answers :)

    Thanks a lot egremoq, and don't worry SunnyS, your little suggestion is enough to help me !

    Thanks ! :)
     
  5. p.s. you may want to ask another question about discours musical. I would have said discourse, and not speech, but I can't tell from only this sentence. Maybe neither are appropriate...
     
  6. Aleza Member

    Montpellier, France
    français, France
    Yes I hesitated too. At first I put "musical discourse", but I found more Google entries for "musical speech"... I don't know which one to choose, I found both in the same context.

    The text deals with religious music during the 14th century, and the difficulties to write the musical speech/discourse down (notes, rythm)

    Does it help you see which one is more appropriate? I can't find the difference between the two in Google articles :s
     
  7. joaopaolo

    joaopaolo Senior Member

    Québec, QC
    Canadian English
    I might simply use "led to" here.

    Although I like both "gave concrete expression to" and "served as a foundation to."

    maybe a "full-fledged" movement / a movement in its own right.
     
  8. Sorry, no, I am not familiar with the subject. I think it would be good for you to ask separately. Usually speech and discourse are very different things in English.
     
  9. Aleza Member

    Montpellier, France
    français, France
    Yes I think so too. I'm doing it right now :)

    Thanks Jaopaolo. I guess I am going to opt for "were given concrete expression" though :)

    Thanks again everyone
     

Share This Page

Loading...