Se Condenan A Las Partes A Estar Y Pasar Por El El, En Cualquier Tiempo Y Lugar, Como Si Se Tratase De La Verdad Legal

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by didakticos, Mar 3, 2008.

  1. didakticos

    didakticos Senior Member

    St. Petersburg, FL, USA
    Español de Costa Rica (y de otras partes también)
    Wow: here I am with the weird stuff. In a Divorce Certificate from Mexico:

    SE CONDENAN [sic] A LAS PARTES A ESTAR Y PASAR POR EL EL [sic], EN CUALQUIER TIEMPO Y LUGAR, COMO SI SE TRATASE DE LA VERDAD LEGAL

    My attempt:

    THE PARTIES ARE SENTENCED TO BE AND PASS BY IT, AT ANY TIME AND PLACE AS IF IT WAS THE LEGAL TRUTH

    If anybody can check it, and make suggestions, I'll really apreciate it.

    Thanks, and have a wonderful day!
     
  2. Dani California

    Dani California Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    My suggestion: The parties are ordered to be bound and abide by it (¿?), at any time and place, as if it were the (¿a?) legal truth.

    Como si fuera...? es que no lo es? ;)
     
  3. didakticos

    didakticos Senior Member

    St. Petersburg, FL, USA
    Español de Costa Rica (y de otras partes también)
    ¡Gracias Dani!

    I still have problems with that "if", so you can imagine my problems having to deal with this kind of document.

    I choose THE LEGAL TRUTH (I don't have any idea what does it mean).

    As a Spanish speaker, the complete phrase doesn't make any sense to me: so, I am going to choose your suggestion, unless anybody else can make a better one.

    Thank you again!
     
  4. David

    David Banned

    SE CONDENAN A LAS PARTES A ESTAR Y PASAR POR EL EL [sic], EN CUALQUIER TIEMPO Y LUGAR, COMO SI SE TRATASE DE LA VERDAD LEGAL

    The parties are ordered to accept and comply with it [él él is obviously a typo] at every time and in every place, as if it were a legal verity.

    Definitely a weird phrase, but I think this is an accurate translation in good English. Condenar usually means "to sentence," but here I think it is used to mean "order," as there is no criminal sanction involved. Tratase is in the conditional in Spanish, but I think it is best translated by the subjunctive (which still exists, though dying fast!) "were." You could also insert: "as if were [a matter of] settled law," or you could say "as if it [were a point of] settled law" or even res judicata,, but I think my first suggestion might be the most economical!
     
  5. Dani California

    Dani California Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Tampoco tiene sentido para mí (ni en español ni en inglés) y respecto de lo de la verdad legal: quejeso??:D
    Bromas aparte, supongo que hablas de la "formal truth", verdad formal, en oposición a la verdad material (material truth)
     
  6. didakticos

    didakticos Senior Member

    St. Petersburg, FL, USA
    Español de Costa Rica (y de otras partes también)
    Gracias David:

    it's weird, but I totally understood your English version.

    Thanks!
     
  7. Dani California

    Dani California Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Ah, así que no te gustó la mía??:D:D
     
  8. didakticos

    didakticos Senior Member

    St. Petersburg, FL, USA
    Español de Costa Rica (y de otras partes también)
    Dani:

    no es que no me haya gustado la tuya.

    to be bound and abide by son expresiones que no uso nunca en mi habla cotidiana. Para decirte la verdad, no capto su sentido.

    to accept and comply with son expresiones que yo entiendo perfectamente.

    Para mantener lo oscuro del texto en español, tal vez debería usar tu sugerencia :D. Pero, no quiero hacer sufrir a la persona que tenga que leerlo en inglés ;).

    ¡Nos vemos!

    PS: otra cosa que no comenté es que en el original, en español, dice:

    SE CONDENAN [sic] A LAS PARTES

    Creo que debería ser la forma pasiva SE CONDENA A LAS PARTES

    Pero eso es otra historia...
     
  9. Dani California

    Dani California Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Era una broma, Didakticos.:)
    Haces bien; Las aportaciones de David son, como siempre, acertadas; en esto del legalese, David es un maestro y yo una alumna.
    Saludos a ambos.
     

Share This Page

Loading...