se foutre de quelqu'un

fan6789

New Member
France, French
Bonjour,

Je cherche une alternative à "se foutre de la geule" ou "foutage de tronche" ce que je traduirais par "he's shitting me" mais en moins grossier, et "he's kidding me" me paraît un peu faible.

Le contexte est qu'un client fait à son fournisseur une proposition commerciale tellement faible qu'elle en est insultante. En réaction, le fournisseur s'exclame "il se fout de ma geule!".

Merci
 
  • fan6789

    New Member
    France, French
    Thanks for the quick reply Broff

    What could be stronger than kidding or joking without being rude?
    The person here is really trying to convey anger.
     

    Wunibald

    Senior Member
    English
    se foutre de ma gueule is pretty rude in French! In BE you could say:
    Are you taking the piss (out of me)? which would convey approximately the same level of annoyance. It depends on your assessment of the relative rudeness of the two bodily functions!
     

    sanjuro

    Member
    France
    I think you need to be rude if you use "se foutre de la gueule de quelqu'un", because it is rude. I would use "he's fucking with me!" for "il se fout de ma geule!"
     

    pulsar29

    Senior Member
    French
    I think you need to be rude if you use "se foutre de la gueule de quelqu'un", because it is rude. I would use "he's fucking with me!" for "il se fout de ma geule!"
    Agreed, though in this case "he's bullshitting me!" would be more accurate (if that's needed!). If you want to convey anger without being *too* insulting, try "he's trying to rip me off!" as the situation seems to involve deceit. Not sure why the character uses the third person though, "you" would hit harder.
     

    TiTia_43

    Senior Member
    France-French
    How do you say that in English ?


    "Tous les flics se foutront de ta gueule, ma pauvre Maryse!"

    All the cops ..., my poor Maryse!
     

    Frydek

    Senior Member
    French
    Bonjour,

    Comment traduire en anglais américain, l'expression "se foutre de".

    Par exemple:

    1) Je reçois une proposition salariale ridicule
    Ils se foutent de moi (de ma gueule)!

    2) Un fournisseur ne respecte jamais les délais.
    Il se fout de moi (de ma gueule)!

    3) Ils se sont foutus de moi toute la soirée (dans le sens ils se sont moqués de moi)

    En anglais britannique, to take the piss (out of someone) convient dans tous les exemples.

    Mais qu'en est il de l'autre coté de l'Atlantique?
    They're joking ou they're making fun (of someone) ne parait pas assez fort à mes yeux...
     

    BnRj

    Member
    US
    English, Español
    Bonjour,

    Comment traduire en anglais américain, l'expression "se foutre de".

    Par exemple:

    1) Je reçois une proposition salariale ridicule
    Ils se foutent de moi (de ma gueule)!

    2) Un fournisseur ne respecte jamais les délais.
    Il se fout de moi (de ma gueule)!

    3) Ils se sont foutus de moi toute la soirée (dans le sens ils se sont moqués de moi)

    En anglais britannique, to take the piss (out of someone) convient dans tous les exemples.

    Mais qu'en est il de l'autre coté de l'Atlantique?
    They're joking ou they're making fun (of someone) ne parait pas assez fort à mes yeux...
    À mon avis, ça dépend du contexte. Moi, je dirais:

    1/2) Are they kidding me! Is he kidding me!
    What the fuck?

    3) They made fun of me all night.
     

    FreddieFirebird

    Senior Member
    USA
    English
    Is "Tu te fous de moi?!" an expression that someone could say to no one in particular, if they are having a very terrible day? Bad thing after bad thing keeps happening, and you've had enough. Would someone say that to express their annoyance at the string of bad luck in general?
     

    Oddmania

    Senior Member
    French
    Yes Freddie, it's possible, but I think it would be more common to direct your frustration at one object in particular. For example, if your computer won't start, you might say "Il se fout de moi, c'est pas possible !". If it was your television, then it would be "Elle se fout de moi ou quoi ?!", etc.

    In English, it's very common to hear "You've got to be kidding me...", but in French I think it sounds more natural with a third-person pronoun.
     

    Itisi

    Senior Member
    English UK/French
    Freddie, I'mnot sure if I understand your question, but I would say no; if you are saying 'tu', you are speaking to someone in particular. But you could say, 'On se fout de moi !'
     

    Chimel

    Senior Member
    Français
    But you could say, 'On se fout de moi !'
    Yes, but even then, I wouldn't say On se fout de moi about a succession of bad things or a terrible day, as asked by Freddie (On se fout de moi rather refers to a succession of persons - or an undetermined body like a company, an administration… - who piss you off).
     
    Last edited:

    Locape

    Senior Member
    French
    Frankly, if you're not talking to someone in particular and you had a really bad day, the first thing that come into my mind, would be "j'ai eu une journée de merde !!" or "quelle journée de merde !"
     

    Aristide

    Senior Member
    france, french
    "You've got to be kidding me..."
    En français, quand quelqu'un est très énervé, ça peut arriver qu'il se mette à parler tout seul et qu'on l'entende marmonner à travers sa barbe : "tu parles !". C'est pas pareil, mais un peu quand même.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top