Se foutre de sa pomme

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Ciel Noir, Apr 1, 2009.

  1. Ciel Noir

    Ciel Noir Senior Member

    London, UK
    British English
    Bonjour!

    I'm reading a book for French and came across the following phrase:

    "Même que la maîtresse, elle s'est foutu de ta pomme."

    What does this expression mean? From the context I'd guess it means something like "Even the teacher doesn't give a damn about you". Am I right?

    Je vous remercie d'avance!
     
  2. thbruxelles Senior Member

    French - France
    Elle s'est foutu de ta pomme = She made fun of you
     
  3. snarkhunter

    snarkhunter Senior Member

    France, Région parisienne
    French - France
    This means the teacher poked fun at that person!

    "Pomme" is a slang word (though an old-fashioned one) for "someone".

    ... just like in the old song by Maurice Chevalier : "Ma pomme, c'est moi"!!!

    "Ma pomme" = "myself"
     
  4. Ciel Noir

    Ciel Noir Senior Member

    London, UK
    British English
    Ahhh, thank you! The book is set in the 60s, hence the old-fashioned use of the word.
     
  5. thbruxelles Senior Member

    French - France
    You can still hear this expression though, every now and then.
     
  6. gavouze New Member

    Français
    note that even expression if used, it is a kid-slang oral sentence ("même que" ... not correct french).

    Maybe your reading "le petit nicolas" ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...