Se ha utilizado una muestra representativa de 143 personas

< Previous | Next >

Ylevm

New Member
Spanish
I am translating a Spanish text and this sentence seems to be very intricate to me. Can you help me to fix this?
"To carry out this study, a representative sample of 143 people of Latin American origin —calculated for a prevalence close to 50% of psychiatric pathology— an alpha error of 0.05 —with a more unfavorable expected prevalence (p=0.5)—, and an accuracy of 8% has been used."

I have consider this option too. "A representative group of 143 people of Latin American origin has been used, calculated for a prevalence close to 50% of psychiatric pathology, an alpha error of 0.05, with a more unfavorable expected prevalence (p = 0.5), and an accuracy of 8%"
 
Last edited:
  • Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    Please give us the original text in Spanish and explain which part is causing you a particular problem since this should be the title of your thread instead of a general term. We can only help with the translation of specific words and short phrases; proofreading is beyond the scope of the forum.
    Here you can read our forum guidelines which explain what we do and how to open a thread.
    Thank you.
     

    Ylevm

    New Member
    Spanish
    I am translating a Spanish text and this sentence seems to be very intricate to me. Can you help me to fix this?
    "To carry out this study, a representative sample of 143 people of Latin American origin —calculated for a prevalence close to 50% of psychiatric pathology— an alpha error of 0.05 —with a more unfavorable expected prevalence (p=0.5)—, and an accuracy of 8% has been used."
    Please give us the original text in Spanish and explain which part is causing you a particular problem since this should be the title of your thread instead of a general term. We can only help with the translation of specific words and short phrases; proofreading is beyond the scope of the forum.
    Here you can read our forum guidelines which explain what we do and how to open a thread.
    Thank you.
    I am so sorry, I am new here. I will keep in mind that for next time. The main problem with this sentence is the use of the passive voice and the dashes because I am not sure if I used them correctly.
     

    Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    Thank you, but in a translation forum we need something to translate.
    We cannot tell you if your text is correct if we don't have the original for reference.
     

    Ylevm

    New Member
    Spanish
    Thank you, but in a translation forum we need something to translate.
    We cannot tell you if your text is correct if we don't have the original for reference.
    Here is the Spanish text. "Se ha utilizado una muestra representativa de 143 personas de procedencia latinoamericana, calculada para una prevalencia cercana al 50% de patología psiquiátrica, un error alfa de 0,05, con una prevalencia esperada más desfavorable (p=0,5) y una precisión del 8%. "
     

    lacanaria@si

    New Member
    Spanish , English
    I am translating a Spanish text and this sentence seems to be very intricate to me. Can you help me to fix this?
    "To carry out this study, a representative sample of 143 people of Latin American origin —calculated for a prevalence close to 50% of psychiatric pathology— an alpha error of 0.05 —with a more unfavorable expected prevalence (p=0.5)—, and an accuracy of 8% has been used."

    I have consider this option too. "A representative group of 143 people of Latin American origin has been used, calculated for a prevalence close to 50% of psychiatric pathology, an alpha error of 0.05, with a more unfavorable expected prevalence (p = 0.5), and an accuracy of 8%"
    I am translating a Spanish text and this sentence seems to be very intricate to me. Can you help me to fix this?
    "To carry out this study, a representative sample of 143 people of Latin American origin —calculated for a prevalence close to 50% of psychiatric pathology— an alpha error of 0.05 —with a more unfavorable expected prevalence (p=0.5)—, and an accuracy of 8% has been used."

    I have consider this option too. "A representative group of 143 people of Latin American origin has been used, calculated for a prevalence close to 50% of psychiatric pathology, an alpha error of 0.05, with a more unfavorable expected prevalence (p = 0.5), and an accuracy of 8%"
    Hello everyone . I am new to this so // hope I do this correctly./
    Ylevm , Maybe this bit of information will help you with your translations.
    My credentials to support my reply --trained English-Spanish-English Interpreter/Translator specialized in law and Medicine _ (technical -general)

    Keep in mind when interpreting and pr translating WHAT IS MOST IMPERATIVE is to GET ACROSS THE MESSAGE not necessarily the WORDS.
    In your case.. To go word for word it really isn't possible , and not quite true to the message . Then again,. I am assuming the original is in English? The Spanish version is really weird and IF I hadn't read the English version. Id' be really confused . I will ask do you know the localization? In other words what is the targeted demographic ? if any
     

    Ylevm

    New Member
    Spanish
    Hello everyone . I am new to this so // hope I do this correctly./
    Ylevm , Maybe this bit of information will help you with your translations.
    My credentials to support my reply --trained English-Spanish-English Interpreter/Translator specialized in law and Medicine _ (technical -general)

    Keep in mind when interpreting and pr translating WHAT IS MOST IMPERATIVE is to GET ACROSS THE MESSAGE not necessarily the WORDS.
    In your case.. To go word for word it really isn't possible , and not quite true to the message . Then again,. I am assuming the original is in English? The Spanish version is really weird and IF I hadn't read the English version. Id' be really confused . I will ask do you know the localization? In other words what is the targeted demographic ? if any
    Hello, thank you so much for all your responses. The original is the Spanish one, that is why I have so many problems trying to make the structure better. The text I have to translate is just the summary of the whole project, so I am not sure if I can change the structure that much, like making a list or something similar to make it simpler and understandable.

    And to answer your question, the targeted demographic is not clear as it is just an academic project and teachers require everyone to translate a part of the project. So the target would be anyone who knows English and is interested in the content of the project, which is not complete.
     

    ChemaSaltasebes

    Senior Member
    Castellano (España)
    Ciertamente el original deja mucho que desear. Se especifican aquí los parámetros utilizados (establecidos, escogidos) para el cálculo del tamaño de la muestra.

    La precisión, o error de estimación, se expresa en inglés como margin of error, en este caso establecido en un 8 por ciento.

    El error alfa ("allowable error") se expresaría como alpha.

    En cuanto a la confusa y doble referencia a prevalencia, de manera farragosa el original creo que trata de expresar que, dado que la prevalencia real de patología psiquiátrica es desconocida en la población a estudio, se establece una p de 0.5, esto es, se escoge el peor escenario (una prevalencia estimada del 50%) en tanto que así se garantiza el mayor tamaño de la muestra.

    Así, a la hora de traducir, dividiría en dos el fraseo original y corregiría por mor de aclaración.

    Sin pretender ser una traducción inversa sino únicamente como apoyo a quien pueda dar forma a ésto en inglés, pej.,

    A representative sample of 143 Latin American subjects [was used/selected/identified]. In order to calculate sample size we established an alpha of 0.05 with an 8 percent margin of error and p=0.5 (worst case scenario, where a 50% prevalece of psychiatric pathology is assumed).
     

    Ruzel

    New Member
    Spanish
    Buenas noches. Para mi el problema también es el texto original. No es claro. Hay dos problemas en si, uno sencillo y el otro complicado. Ambos son tecnicos:
    1. En hispanoamerica la ciencia esta en pañales. La calidad de los textos cientificos es baja. Y encima se hace un mal reporte de la investigación con un nivel muy bajo de redacción científica. Eso complica la traducción al ingles. A mi me ha pasado al traducir del ingles al español, pero con menos frecuencia.
    2. El concepto que estas tratando de traducir es un concepto de estadística inferencial. Incluye el alfa que es un termino relacionado con las NHST y los valores p. Este año el ASA acaba de renunciar a estos valores.
    Entonces, tienes que traducir algo que el autor posiblemente no entendió, no redacto bien por que no entendía, y que TU te ves en el deber de entender por que si no traducirás cualquier cosa sin sentido. El problema es que no hay una forma exacta de entender un tema que los propios estadísticos están rechazando.
    En suma, te sugiero que traduzcas de la mejor forma que puedas. No hay forma adecuada. El autor hizo trampa posiblemente. El mismo concepto es tramposo (esa es una historia larga y digna de una novela). Así que ante tantas trampas lo único que te queda es hacer lo menos peor.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top