se lo presto

habsuze

Senior Member
USA English
Hola,
I saw this on twitter, am I understanding it correctly?

(part is in English and part in Spanish) ...
When I took my friend to meet my mom.. my mom was like no me vas a sacar a bailar and my friend was like se lo presto.

So my mom .. your not going to take me out to dance and Janet said-
??? prestar is to lend, so maybe I'll lend it to her but that doesn't make sense.
Can anyone understand this?
 
  • Yyrkoon

    Senior Member
    Castellano-España
    Maybe is any kind of Sudamerican expresión, it neither makes sense for me and I suppose for nobody here in Spain.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    micafe

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Colombia
    I can explain this.

    It's not unusual, at least in Colombia, to use the verb "prestar" in cases like this one when the mother wants to dance with her son and the son's girlfriend "se lo presta" for a moment so that mother and son can dance together.

    Another example:

    I have guests for dinner, I'm busy in the kitchen and need some help. I ask my friend Luis if he can "prestarme" his wife/girlfriend for a few minutes in the kitchen. Luis replies "por supuesto, te la presto".

    I don't know about other countries but this is very commonly said in Colombia.

    A similar expression we use, for example I don't ask Luis if he can "prestarme a María"(his wife/girfriend) but I take María's hand and with my prettiest smile (or so I think), I tell Luis "me robo a María por un momento (para que me ayude en la cocina)".

    The sentence you saw on Twitter is, of course, a peculiar mixture of languages and lacks all the necessary punctuation; it's the typical sentence a bilingual young person would use today, at least in the US.

    I hope it helped... :)
     

    Yyrkoon

    Senior Member
    Castellano-España
    MiCafé, aquí también se puede usar así, pero pese a todo, en esa frase no tiene sentido... (digo yo), "se lo presto" podría ser la cara del "narrador", pero no del amigo.
     

    jilar

    Senior Member
    Español
    Cierto. Una persona es "prestada" porque se supone que va a "prestar ayuda" a quien solicita su presencia.

    Como dice micafe, aquí la dificultad estriba en la peculiar forma del escrito, mezcla de idiomas, falta de puntuación o signos ortográficos (entiendo que la madre está preguntando ¿no me vas a sacar a bailar?, y no afirmando, tal cual leemos en la frase original.
     

    micafe

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Colombia
    Yyrkoon, yo estoy asumiendo, (después de meditarlo un rato porque como dices no parece tener sentido :D), que el que habla en primera persona es un muchacho que lleva a su nueva amiga a la fiesta familiar y se la presenta a su madre.

    Como no hay puntuación de ninguna clase, no sabemos cuándo la madre le pregunta al hijo que si no la va a sacar a bailar y la amiga del hijo, muy condescendiente y generosa, le dice "se lo presto".

    El verbo "to say" en inglés está perdiendo importancia entre los jóvenes de hoy. Ya no dicen "él me dijo 'vamos a comer'" sino "he was like 'let's go eat'"

    Sabemos que los idiomas están vivos y por eso se están renovando constantemente... pero a veces es demasiado, en mi opinión... ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top