se noten a simple vista

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by taek171, Apr 19, 2008.

  1. taek171 New Member

    Korean & English
    Hello. I have a problem in understanding the below sentence.

    "La mayoria de los ninos no nacen con imperfecciones que se noten a simple vista."

    Here 'se noten a simple vista' is hard to understand.

    Thanks for your help in advance.
     
  2. Mustermisstler

    Mustermisstler Senior Member

    England
    Spanish.Spain
    That means blemishes that can not be noticed with the naked eye.
     
  3. Ubetense

    Ubetense Senior Member

    Úbeda (Jaén) Spain
    English - UK
    An alternative in this context might be "...that cannot be seen by just (or "simply") looking".
     
  4. iribela Senior Member

    USA
    Spanish - Uruguay
    I think that 'imperfecciones' is a little vague outside of context. An option might be 'Most children are not born with imperfections/issues that can be readily observed/seen/noticed.' but it will be helpful to know what they're talking about.
     

Share This Page

Loading...