se prendre en boomerang

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Lukese, Oct 4, 2015.

  1. Lukese New Member

    English England
    Hi,

    Whilst reading an article I came across the phrase 'Se prendre en boomerang' could anyone help me with this?

    Thanks
     
  2. jetset

    jetset Senior Member

    France\Nice
    French
    To get a backlash (?).
     
  3. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    Hello Lukese,

    Please give the full sentence in French--that will help others to guide you more accurately.
     
  4. Lukese New Member

    English England
    Hi!

    'Je constate que Nadine Morano se prend en boomerang la recherche effreinée de la médiatisation et du buzz.'
     
  5. moustic Senior Member

    near Limoges, Fr.
    British English
    She's thrown a "boomerang" (attempting to attract media attention) and it's come back to hit her in the face.
     
  6. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    I would turn the subject and object around in English:

    Her unbridled efforts to create a media buzz have backfired (on her).
     

Share This Page

Loading...