se prendre une gifle de légionnaire

< Previous | Next >

lacanuck

Senior Member
English
Bonjour tout le monde. What does "se prendre une gifle légionnaire" mean? I understand "se prendre une gifle" means "to be slapped," but what does "une gifle légionnaire" mean? Is it harsher than a regular slap?

The context: I was reading a news article about a politician who was drunk in a bar, causing trouble. The bouncer told him to leave, but he continued shouting insults. That's when the bouncer hit him. Here's the passage:

Le videur en question culmine à quasiment deux mètres et dépasse largement les 100 kilos. Jean-Vincent Placé continue «d’emmerder le monde» et finit par se prendre une «gifle de légionnaire».

What does "gifle légionnaire" mean? I know what "légionnaire" is, but how is this type of "gifle" different from a normal one?

Here's the article:

Arrestation de Jean-Vincent Placé : «Tu veux que je te mette un coup de boule ?»
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • pointvirgule

    Senior Member
    langue française
    Gifle de légionnaire has to be a reference to the Astérix comics. Think "Obélix slaps a Roman legionnaire and sends him flying."
     
    Last edited:

    lacanuck

    Senior Member
    English
    [...]Hey pointvirgule,

    Thank you for your explanation [...]
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top