se puede tener la pretension de echar una miradita a todo lo que hay

hellohola123

Senior Member
English
En este ultimo caso se puede tener la pretension de echar una miradita a todo lo que hay.

Mi intento:

In this latest case/incident, one can be pretentious and have a quick glance at everything available.

No me suena bien en ingles, gracias.
 
  • manxo

    Senior Member
    Galego y Castellano de España
    In this latest case one can have the pretension of having a quick glance at all the existing things. Pretentious es pretencioso que tiene un significado distinto; yo estoy siendo pretencioso al tratar de corregirle un texto inglés a un inglés; lo hago porque supongo que el problema está en comprender el correcto significado del texto español y mi intento puede ayudarte a mejorarlo.
     

    aztlaniano

    Senior Member
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    ...one can undertake to cast a glance over everything that's there.
    (Maybe it won't be possible to see it all.)
    Tener la pretensión = to aim at, aspire to, have the purpose of, set oneself to
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top