Se Te Ven Las Bragas

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Jadeite, Apr 17, 2007.

  1. Jadeite Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Does anybody know how to say "se te ven las bragas" in English?
     
  2. salvamea4545 Senior Member

    Boston, MA
    Colombia, Spanish
    no se que es Bragas :(:(:(
     
  3. Jadeite Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    I think it's called "panties" in English, women's underwear.
     
  4. ErOtto Senior Member

    38º 35' 32'' N - 0º 03' 59'' O
    Bilingual: Spanish (Spain) / German (Germany)
    En las mujeres, el equivalente a los calzoncillos del hombre. ;)

    Aparece en el diccionario, jadeite.

    Saludos
    ErOtto
     
  5. mrbilal87

    mrbilal87 Senior Member

    English (NAmE)
    I would say:

    Your panties are showing.
     
  6. Juan Carlos Garling

    Juan Carlos Garling Senior Member

    Chile/Argentina
    Spanish Chile/Argentina
    your panties are showing
     
  7. chaparro New Member

    English
    Where I live, panties is considered a childish or playful word, so I would use "underwear" instead: Your underwear is showing.
     
  8. Haru Member

    Spain & Ireland/ Spanish & English
    I would say "your panties are showing"
     
  9. Maeve_sp Member

    London, UK
    Spain, Spanish, Ireland, English
    "Your knickers are showing". I like knickers better than pants or panties, but up to you.
     
  10. Jadeite Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    And what's the difference between knickers? What sounds more American, pants or knickers?
    Thanks!
     
  11. mrbilal87

    mrbilal87 Senior Member

    English (NAmE)
    I can't speak for the States but I would assume it's similar. In Canada we don't normally use the term "knickers" or "pants" to refer to women's underwear. We generally say panties.
     
  12. profe105 Senior Member

    Pennsylvania
    English, United States
    Really? I think panties is a common word for women's underwear. In fact, lots of women distinguish between their "underwear" (think cotton briefs) and their "panties."
     
  13. chicoinglés Senior Member

    UK
    English - UK
    ¡Buenas!

    Propongo "Your knickers are showing".

    Cuídate mucho,

    Jordan :)
     
  14. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English

    I agree. I usually think of men's britches that end above the knee when I hear knickers. I would use panties/underware/underpants. I think all three would be understood by a teenager in the US. (I haven't been a teenager in a long time, but these are common terms.)
     
  15. 6 pies

    6 pies Senior Member

    Valladolid, Spain
    USA-English
    I would say underwear. At least where I'm from panties is something you hear more on TV and people don't really use it that much. And, I agree with profe105 that panties are more fancy...like something at Victoria's Secret. In the US we don't say knickers.
     
  16. pavron Member

    Español, Chile
    What about something simplier: "I can see your underwear/panties", but of course depends on the context
     
  17. Kibramoa

    Kibramoa Senior Member

    Heart of Texas, U.S.A.
    Spanish - MX
    I agree with 6_pies to use underwear --it would cover fancy panties to cotton briefs, and both men and women. (I do not know if "se te ven la bragas" is only used with women).
     
  18. pavron Member

    Español, Chile
    here in Chile we do not say "bragas", but it is used only for women in some spanish-speaking countries.

    Here we say "calzones"
     
  19. Fellow Senior Member

    Málaga
    Spain
    que animados estáis :D
     
  20. pakitoSPAIN Member

    London
    Spanish, SPAIN
    Your knickers are showing.
    Bragas es un poco más vulgar que "panties".
     
  21. algieba New Member

    Spanish - Spain
    If you use the word underwear, how do you know if it is males's o female's? In Spanish, it's a generic term (ropa interior). I learned English in England and for me It's knickers and pants...

    By the way,FILIS CAÑI, what the he** does it mean a wedgie ???
     
  22. Adolfo Afogutu

    Adolfo Afogutu Senior Member

    Uruguay
    Español
    Interesante. ¿Qué dirías si la situación es formal y no quieres ser ni una pizca de vulgar? ¿Ropa interior?
     
  23. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    You don't know.Underwear is generic.
     
  24. Mexico RV'er Senior Member

    Mexico
    English - USA
    In the US you would not tell someone their knickers were showing. That sounds very old-fashioned, right up there with bloomers. Panties seems the most likely, but in the case of thongs, most girls call them just that. Underwear could mean any article of under clothing: bras, camilsoles, etc.
     
  25. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    Being British, I would also opt for knickers (it has the same cheeky, not rude, sound as bragas), but it is now clear that the word is not used in this sense in the USA.
    I'd like to ask the Americans about your suggestion of underwear - Does this not include, for you, all other undergarments such as bras, petticoats, corsets, vests (not waistcoats!) etc?
     
  26. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Yes, underwear is generic and so it can include bras, petticoats (usu. slips in the US), corsets, girdles, shapewear, camisoles, garter belts, etc. I'm not sure what "vests" are in this context. Underwear would also include men's undies. If you want to speak in generic terms about just the pants, you could say underpants, which also includes men's and women's styles.
     
  27. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    Thanks, Gotita. I see that my question had already been partially answered (but I'd missed the beginning of the second page.:eek:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...