se trate

< Previous | Next >

toothpick

Member
English
"Aficionado, los que cumplan veinte anos a partir del 1 de enero de la temporada de que se trate."

Hi,
does this sentence mean that the amateurs are someone who is over 20? can't translate the second part. and what does "se trate" mean in this context? can someone please help me out here?
thanks!
 
  • Andoush

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Argentina)
    Hi, toothpick! Is there a colon after "aficionado"? Is it in plural?
    For example,

    "Aficionados: los que ..."

    in this case it would be a definition or explanation and it would mean that an amateur is a player who turns 20 after January 1 of the season/period we are considering/talking about"

    I hope this helps!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top