seară sau seara

wanipa

Senior Member
deutsch - deutschland
Hi!

The word evening as a noun is "seară", right?

The word evening as an adverb is "seara", right?

What's the logical explanation for

"Bună seara" instead of "Bună seară"?

Common habit only?

Thanks!
 
  • farscape

    mod-errare humanum est
    Romanian
    Hi wanipa,

    Could be habit or something else but in both cases cited by you seara is a noun.

    In fact in some regions of the country or for literary effect we use Ziua/seara bună as a greeting instead of Bună ziua/seara.

    The underlying meaning is that the greeter is wishing that this (current) day to be a good one.
     

    wanipa

    Senior Member
    deutsch - deutschland
    Thanks farscape!

    I almost thought

    "Bună seara/ă" means "Good evening!" (like "Buona sera!" as greetings) and

    "Seara/ă bună" means "Have a nice evening!" (like "Buona serata!" as wishes)

    Equivalently, the latter one is similar to "Noapte bună" instead of "Bună noapte"
    and "O zi frumoasă/bună!" instead of "Bună/Frumoasă ziua", though I've never
    come across to "O zi bună!" and "Frumoasă ziua"
     

    farscape

    mod-errare humanum est
    Romanian
    The only forms that I use are Bună seara/ziua and Seara/ziua bună, în both cases with the same meaning as a greeting.

    Să ai o zi bună would be the equivalent of Have a nice day, sometime used as a closing expression for (on line) correspondence, O zi bună (tuturor)!

     

    wanipa

    Senior Member
    deutsch - deutschland
    Thanks!

    Actually my question was about a ă:

    "Bună seara" instead of "Bună seară"

    Is it possible, that seara is the form with article of seară?
     

    irinet

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Yes, it is because the contexts in the link show that "ziuă/noapte/seară" is a noun:

    Bună [să-ți fie] seara! = Bună seara!

    And because it is this evening I'm greeting you.
     
    Last edited:
    Top