Search Yahoo vs Search the Internet on Yahoo.

< Previous | Next >

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
Hi, everyone.
See these sentences below.
a) I searched Yahoo for The Nile River.

b) I searched the Internet for The Nile River on Yahoo.
c) I searched the Internet for The Nile River in Yahoo.

Are All a),b) and c) correct?

In advance, thank you for your help.
 
Last edited:
  • perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Yahoo! is a search engine (among other things), so ... I couldn't say any of your examples are incorrect. People say all of them (a, b, and c), in my opinion.

    I might say:
    I searched "The Nile River" on Yahoo!.
     

    park sang joon

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thank you for your post.

    I thought I must write 'for The Nile River' after 'Yahoo' as in 'I searched the drawer of my desk for an eraser'.
    Is it possible to write an object to search for without a preposition 'for' after the word 'search' or Is this possible - 'I searched "The Nile River" in Yahoo.'?
     
    Last edited:

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    I thought I must write 'for The Nile River' after 'Yahoo' as in 'I searched the drawer of my desk for an eraser'.
    Is it possible to write an object to search for without a preposition 'for' after the word 'search' or Is this possible - 'I searched "The Nile River" in Yahoo.'?
    For me, it is possible to use "search" without a preposition following it.

    Let's use other examples.

    I searched "monarch butterflies" on Google.
    I searched "Tractor pulls" on Bing.

    I would use it without "for", but it's important to understand that the quotation marks, i.e., "monarch butterflies", mean that that is what you are entering/typing verbatim into your search engine.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top