seasoned recruits

  • Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    dueacca said:
    Hi, I would like to know how "seasoned recruits" would translate into Italian
    hello and welcome.... I see you are new :) enjoy yourself with this forum.

    a little piece of advice, if you do not mind:
    in order to help each other it would be better if everybody posted his own try.

    well, this is mine:
    recluta anziana suits better, imho naturally
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    silviap said:
    What is a seasoned recruit?
    credo che sia una recluta anziana, nel gergo militare non so come si chiamano.
    ovviamente un English speaker would explain it better then me!!!
     

    leenico

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. english
    What is a seasoned recruit?
    Seasoned means experienced. I don't know how someone that's seasoned could be a recruit. Unless possibly someone who might have experience (such as military) is recruited to do a special assignment (such as infiltrating enemy lines). :D :D :p
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    If I say recluta anziana, that doesn't have anything to do with the age of this recruit, since his anzianità can refer to his seniority or length of service (anzianità di servizio). However if I say recluta attempata, that means we're talking of someone old (as in he's old).

    I'll make an example:

    John is 34 and has been serving in the Army for 15 years, Steve is 60 and has been serving for 5 years only. Both have been recruited for a special assignment. Who's the seasoned recruit?
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Artrella said:
    Is this possible??

    "esperto principiante" ?? :p
    they're antithetic, they are one the opposite of the other.
    That doesn't sound so fine to my ears.

    una recluta anziana, per quanto ne so io, è una recluta che sta per prendere i gradi.
    Immaginiamo il vecchio sistema in Italia di servizio di leva militare obbligatorio.

    non appena arruolato sei una recluta, dopo un po diventi una recluta un po' meno recluta, ovvero anziana.
    sicuramente c'è un gergo militare ma io non lo conosco
    :)
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    alfry said:
    it's antithetic., they are one the opposite of the other.

    una recluta anziana, per quanto ne so io, è una recluta che sta per prendere i gradi.
    Immaginiamo il vecchio sistema in Italia di servizio di leva militare obbligatorio.

    non appena arruolato sei una recluta, dopo un po diventi una recluta un po' meno recluta, ovvero anziana.
    sicuramente c'è un gergo militare ma io non lo conosco
    :)


    oh oh!!! :D yes, you are right. So, to me is " an experienced soldier/ employee"

    recruit a new member of an organization, especially the army:

    Raw recruits (= completely new soldiers) were trained for six months and then sent to the war front.
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Artrella said:
    Raw recruits (= completely new soldiers) were trained for six months (and then they became seasoned recruits) and then sent to the war front.
    yes, that's right.
    how long is a new recruit to be considered as a raw recruit?
    what does he become after this period?
    :thumbsup:
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    alfry said:
    yes, that's right.
    how long is a new recruit to be considered as a raw recruit?
    what does he become after this period?
    :thumbsup:

    A raw recruit is the beginner (raw means "crudo")...and after this period I imagine he becomes a "seasoned recruit". :D


    Questo è lo che ho trovatto in dizionario. So, that's why I wrote "principiante" in my previous post.

    recruit s.
    1 (mil.) recluta: - depot, (amer.) centro di addestramento reclute
    2 (estens.) recluta; proselito; principiante, novizio, novellino.


    Ciao Alfry! ;)
     

    leenico

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. english
    A raw recruit is the beginner (raw means "crudo")...and after this period I imagine he becomes a "seasoned recruit".
    It's not a matter of time. You could become experienced in a matter of months. It's a matter of how knowledgeable you are. ;)
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    leenico said:
    That's the way most Americans would say it. ;)
    thank you,
    that is what I would say too, but I don't really know why I wrote that "that", maybe I was writing something else and forgot to delete the "that ":eek:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top