Seats will be available...

< Previous | Next >

Nashledanou

Member
Italian
...when 9 players registered.

What does it mean? It does not matter. It's a wrong sentence, right? I mean, the correct sentence should be "Seats will be available when 9 players HAVE registered", because when 9 players registered, the sky fell down and the world turned blue, but it was a PAST event which cannot be connected to a FUTURE event as if they were simultaneous, like in the sentence above.

Do I make myself clear? And, more importantly, what do you think? I'm interested in whether you are from America or England - in fact, I am almost certain that BE speakers will agree with me, and I want to find out if AE speakers do too.
 
  • 880320

    Member
    Finnish
    "Seats will be available as soon as 9 players will have registered."
    Would this be correct?


    "Seats will be available as soon as 9 players have registered."

    Thanks for the correction Loob.
     
    Last edited:

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    It's a wrong sentence, right? I mean, the correct sentence should be "Seats will be available when 9 players HAVE registered"
    So your sentence is "Seats will be available when 9 players registered", Nashledanou? (It helps enormously if you put your full question in the body of your post.)

    Yes, the sequence of tenses is wrong - it needs to be one of:
    Seats will be available when 9 players have registered
    Seats will be available when 9 players are registered
    Seats will be available when 9 players register
    .

    What makes you ask about the sentence? Where did you find it?

    "Seats will be available as soon as 9 players will have registered."
    Would this be correct?
    No, you wouldn't use the future perfect, 880320:).
     

    Nashledanou

    Member
    Italian
    So your sentence is "Seats will be available when 9 players registered", Nashledanou? (It helps enormously if you put your full question in the body of your post.)
    It helps quoting but the question was exactly what you got.
    Yes, the sequence of tenses is wrong - it needs to be one of:
    Seats will be available when 9 players have registered
    Seats will be available when 9 players are registered
    Seats will be available when 9 players register
    .
    That's what I thought. Thanks. Can't connect a past event to a future event. It's like saying "when I was 2 I will go swimming".

    Do the Ameri-cani agree with us?

    What makes you ask about the sentence? Where did you find it?
    Poker Stars Sit&Go Tournaments. I teach English and play poker. I don't know if these two things connect either.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top