second hand heart

< Previous | Next >

nownow

Member
Japanese
Yesterday, I learned the words "second hand".
It means "used". Right?
a second hand car, a second hand bookstore...
Well...how about this?

"Second Hand Heart"

As you know, this is a song title.
What does it mean?
used heart? I cannot understand:confused:
 
  • MB

    Senior Member
    Polish
    You should get us more context to let us decipher its meaning here. Could be jocular.

    //Edit: Typo, it's instead of its. Thanks, SwissPete.
     
    Last edited:

    nownow

    Member
    Japanese
    This is big help.
    Thank you friends!

    Yes, I mean "Ben Haenow".
    I like him and Kelly clarkson too.

    I kind of got it.
    Broken heart...


    Here is song lyric.
    <-----Excess quote removed by moderator (Florentia52)----->
    All your friends think I'm hopeless, they don't understand
    That this imperfect love can start over again
    It's been broken apart
    Will you still take my second hand heart?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    nownow

    Member
    Japanese
    Broken? Maybe not. But certainly a heart that has already been owned by someone else (i.e. a previous lover). That's the everyday meaning of second-hand.
    Thank you so much Keith.
    I got it.
    Somebody owned his heart before(somebody loved him before), so it's "used(sencond hand)" heart.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Conversationally I think we would normally say "on the rebound".

    He met her on the rebound, after a long and unsatisfactory relationship.

    But poetically "secondhand heart" works for me.

    I think "second hand" and "second-hand" mean the pointer that goes round and round on your watch or clock. "Secondhand" means "used".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top