Secondi piatti di terra e di mare

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by stefanya, Sep 4, 2010.

  1. stefanya Member

    italy
    Buongiorno a tutti. Su un menù non so come tradurre i seguenti titoli:
    1. Secondi piatti di terra
    2. Secondi piatti di mare

    Grazie!
     
  2. Teerex51

    Teerex51 Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian, standard
    Bè almeno fai un tentativo....;)
     
  3. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Banned

    Italy, Italiano
    Non ho mai visto su un menù inglese la traduzione del nostro "Secondi piatti di terra", ma magari è mia ignoranza. Ho invece visto:
    Meat main courses.
    Fish main courses.
    Veg main courses.
     
  4. stefanya Member

    italy
    Grazie!!! Era come pensavo...

    Sono 3 giorni che faccio tentativi. Se avessi la risposta esatta nel cilindro non chiederei a degli sconosciuti...comunque grazie...
     
  5. Teerex51

    Teerex51 Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian, standard
    Nessuno ti ha chiesto la risposta esatta.

    E' certamente indice di cortesia scrivere un proprio tentativo quando si chiede aiuto a degli sconosciuti. Voglio sperare che non ti risulti troppo difficile capirlo.
     
  6. stefanya Member

    italy
    Questa discussione sta prendendo una piega onestamente inaspettata e spiacevole. Quello che stavo cercando qui era un consiglio per svolgere al meglio un compito che mi è stato affidato, non intendevo aprire un dibattito sulla ristorazione in diverse lingue. Spero che non ti risulti troppo difficile capire che se chiedo un consiglio al volo non perdo mezz'ora a scrivere tentativi onestamente inguardabili e inutili (perchè non avrei chiesto se avessi saputo in che direzione muovermi). Mi sembra quantomeno bislacco che tu critichi la mia forma quando nella tua sostanza non hai saputo o voluto aiutarmi...
    Comunque, per me la discussione finisce qui, grazie per avermi fatto prendere 10 minuti di pausa dalle bistecche e dai gamberoni ;)
     
  7. Teerex51

    Teerex51 Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian, standard
    Tra un piatto e l'altro, potrai trovare interessante questa lettura.
     
  8. Angel.Aura

    Angel.Aura del Mod, solo L'aura

    Roma, Italia
    Italian
    Ciao Stefanya,

    Questo non è un sito di traduzioni gratuite e chiediamo a tutti quanti la loro bozza prima di rispondere: è l'usanza della casa e nella prossima pausa tra una portata e l'altra potrai certamente rendertene conto sfogliando migliaia di discussioni precedenti a questa. ;)

    Senza polemica, solo per spiegare.

    Buon proseguimento.

    Laura
    Moderatrice
     
  9. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche
    In menus I see often


    "From the sea" - "From the land"


    as titles for the sections that list fish and meat/poultry courses.
     
  10. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Banned

    Italy, Italiano
    Interesting...I have never seen it! I have the feeling that in USA they are more likely to adapt the language when they want to "copy" or reproduce something derived from Italian, than in England. Thank you!
     
  11. marcolettici Senior Member

    California
    English U.S.
    A combination of sea food and and meat is often called "Surf 'n' Turf." But that wasn't the question, I know.
     
  12. barking fellows

    barking fellows Senior Member

    Romagna, Italy
    italiano e romagnolo
    !NEW!

    I have to translate "Cucina di terra e di mare" for a menu and I'd like it to sound a bit like a little poem, as it does in Italian. What do you think? "Cuisine from the land and from the sea"? "Cooking from the land and the sea"? Thanks a lot
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2018
  13. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Sorry and no offence, but I can"t say yours sound very poetic. :rolleyes:A little more poetic, but not too much, could be "Bounty from the land and sea"
     
  14. barking fellows

    barking fellows Senior Member

    Romagna, Italy
    italiano e romagnolo
    No offence gotten here, I think mine do not sound poetic at all, rrose, that's why I asked... Bounty meaning plenty sounds appealing but does not translate the Italian AT ALL. HELP! If we can't find anything better, at least could you tell me what you would choose between cuisine and cooking "from the land and sea"? Or, we could also add something to convey the idea that products come from the local area, if there's an appealing word for that... But I could only think of local :(
     
  15. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    That's just it, neither cooking nor cuisine work in my opinion. I suppose I should have mentioned that bounty from/of the sea is a fairly standard idiom when referring to fish and seafood, as is bounty from the garden, etc. It's immediately understandable that you're referring to cooking and/or cuisine. But please wait for some others to pipe in (you might have to wait until tomorrow...).
     
  16. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
  17. barking fellows

    barking fellows Senior Member

    Romagna, Italy
    italiano e romagnolo
    I'm afraid I can't wholly understand what "husbanding the bounty of land and sea" means, however, it gives me a feeling that I might say "Cooking the bounty from/of (the) land and sea" for "Cucina di terra e di mare" - how does it sound to you?
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2018
  18. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    I actually think your original suggestion, “cuisine from land and sea” (without ‘the’ if you want it to sound more poetic) is probably your best bet. :)
     
  19. barking fellows

    barking fellows Senior Member

    Romagna, Italy
    italiano e romagnolo
    :( Really? So much ado... Ok Ylr!, thank you, I'll stick to simplicity
     
  20. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
  21. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    I think 'Surf and turf' as suggested above has become pretty common in the UK as well. Here's a menu from The Fat Bear in London:

    [​IMG]
     
  22. ain'ttranslationfun? Senior Member

    US English
    While l c's menu was in print too small for me to read, "Surf 'n' Turf" is usually a main dish that includes both meat and seafood, usually steak and lobster in the US. (Was that what it was, l c?)

    I've seen "Abbondanza di mare" on a menu in an Italian restaurant in NYC. I guess it'd be "Seafood Platter".

    Separately, "From the Land" and "From the Sea" would work for me.
     
  23. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Click on the image, ain't.:)

    In any case it says 'Chipotle glazed braised beef short rib with shrimp and crab jalapeño poppers with sweet potatoes'.

    PS. Jalapeño poppers are ' jalapeño peppers that have been hollowed out, stuffed with a mixture of cheese, spices, and sometimes ground meat, breaded and deep fried', according to Wikipedia.
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2018
  24. barking fellows

    barking fellows Senior Member

    Romagna, Italy
    italiano e romagnolo
    :tick:
    Not sure I understand, do you mean that Cuisine from the land and from the sea sounds better/more natural than cuisine from land and sea ? Thank you
     
  25. ain'ttranslationfun? Senior Member

    US English
    No, I mean that under the heading "Main Dishes" we could read "From the Land" followed by the list of meat and poultry dishes, and "From the Sea" followed by the list of fish and seafood dishes.( There could also be a list of "Vegetarian and Vegan Dishes".)
     
  26. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    I've never seen 'from the land' or 'from the sea' on a menu, I must say.
     

Share This Page

Loading...