Secondly, investigated past studies only short-term effects

Philipp_Austria

Senior Member
German - Austria
Hi!

Can anyone please tell me if the word order in the following sentence is correct:
Secondly, investigated past studies only short-term effects of knowledge.

It is about the position of "investigated". Can it be placed before the subject, especially if the context is the following:


Context: "The present study will differ from the studies discussed above as follows: Firstly, past studies manipulated only limited amounts of knowledge ... The present study, by contrast, will investigate effects of more extensive forms of knowledge. Secondly, investigated past studies only short-term effects of knowledge."

Thanks!
 
Last edited:
  • grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    I can't work out what the main verb is in that sentence. I'd expect: ... Secondly, past studies investigated only short-term effects of knowledge ...
     

    Philipp_Austria

    Senior Member
    German - Austria
    I can't work out what the main verb is in that sentence. I'd expect: ... Secondly, past studies investigated only short-term effects of knowledge ...
    I deleted the irrelevant part of the sentence.

    Is it also correct to write:
    Secondly, investigated past studies only short-term effects of knowledge.

    Or must it be:
    Secondly, past studies investigated only short-term effects of knowledge.
     
    Top