secondo piatto

uppy

Member
italian
Salve per dire "secondo piatto" in un menu' e' preferibile "main course" o "second course".

Grazie mille.
 
  • Murphy

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    I'd say it depends on the menu. In the UK, most "British" menus have:
    Starter
    Main Course
    Dessert

    But an Italian menu (in UK) might say:
    Starters/Antipasti
    Pasta dishes
    Meat and fish dishes
    Desserts

    Or possibly:
    Starter
    First course
    Second course
    Dessert

    What menu are you writing and who is it intended for?:)
     

    SteveD

    Senior Member
    British English
    Typically, a basic British menu would be:


    Starter

    Main Course

    Dessert


    Consequently, "Main Course" would probably be the best choice here but it would really depend on the style of restaurant.

    Are you translating the menu of an Italian restaurant (with "Antipasti", "Primi", "Secondi", "Dolci" etc)?
     

    nikis

    Senior Member
    italian (female)
    I'd say it depends on the menu. In the UK, most "British" menus have:
    Starter
    Main Course
    Dessert

    But an Italian menu (in UK) might say:
    Starters/Antipasti
    Pasta dishes ???? I primi non sono solo di pasta
    Meat and fish dishes e nemmeno i secondi di sola carne o pesce
    Desserts

    Or possibly:
    Starter
    First course
    Second course
    Dessert
    preferisco questa versione

    What menu are you writing and who is it intended for?:)
     

    Murphy

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Ciao nikis,
    Il mio era solo un esempio. Il punto che volevo fare era che, invece di scrivere semplicemente "primo, secondo ecc", alle volte viene descritto con termini più specifici il tipo di piatto che costituisce quel "course", nel caso che i clienti non abbiano molta esperienza di quel tipo di cucina. Ovviamente si possono trovare anche il risotto fra i primi e piatti vegetariani fra i secondi, e poi ci possono essere anche le pizze. Tutto dipende dal tipo di ristorante e dalla clientela che si aspetta.;):)
     

    nikis

    Senior Member
    italian (female)
    Ciao nikis,
    Il mio era solo un esempio. Il punto che volevo fare era che, invece di scrivere semplicemente "primo, secondo ecc", alle volte viene descritto con termini più specifici il tipo di piatto che costituisce quel "course", nel caso che i clienti non abbiano molta esperienza di quel tipo di cucina. Ovviamente si possono trovare anche il risotto fra i primi e piatti vegetariani fra i secondi, e poi ci possono essere anche le pizze. Tutto dipende dal tipo di ristorante e dalla clientela che si aspetta.;):)

    Esattamente per questo, che trovavo più corretta la seconda versione che hai dato. :)
     

    uppy

    Member
    italian
    Vi ringrazio. Sto facendo la traduzione di un menu in due lingue italiano/inglese per un ristorante a roma frequentato anche da turisti.
     

    nikis

    Senior Member
    italian (female)
    Vi ringrazio. Sto facendo la traduzione di un menu in due lingue italiano/inglese per un ristorante a roma frequentato anche da turisti.


    Non c'è di che! Ma quale ristorante...così vado a sperimentarlo e verifico se hai scritto giusto?? ;)
     

    macforever

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Se c'è una scelta di secondi piatti, si può usare il plurale "mains"? A seguire, sotto, l'elenco dei secondi piatti.
    Essendo usato come sostantivo e non come aggettivo dovrebbe essere possibile.
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Se c'è una scelta di secondi piatti, si può usare il plurale "mains"?
    I would say yes. It has a bit of an informal ring to it and probably wouldn't be used in a more upscale restaurant, for example. There is a very strange thing that you see very often in American restaurants (and some restaurants in English speaking Canada) and that is "Entrees" meaning main course.
     

    macforever

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I would say yes. It has a bit of an informal ring to it and probably wouldn't be used in a more upscale restaurant, for example. There is a very strange thing that you see very often in American restaurants (and some restaurants in English speaking Canada) and that is "Entrees" meaning main course.
    Entrées sounds trendy/French...
    A friend of mine, from new Zealand, says "mains".
    Thank you Rrose17.
     

    tsoapm

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    I would say yes.
    Oh dear, I would say no. :) Because an Italian and British (I'll speak for mysel) meal in a restaurant have, or at least can easily have, different structures as in post #2. ‘Mains’ could be both

    Pasta dishes
    Meat and fish dishes

    as Murphy put it, so you'd have to differentiate between mains type 1 and mains type 2.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top