sedentary

  • Joelline

    Senior Member
    American English
    Awordlover,

    Would you really say, "people's lives are becoming sedentary" when you mean "people are becoming sedentary" or "people's lifestyles are becoming sedentary"?
     

    AWordLover

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Awordlover,

    Would you really say, "people's lives are becoming sedentary" when you mean "people are becoming sedentary" or "people's lifestyles are becoming sedentary"?
    Would I say one thing when I meant another? Maybe sometimes, but not in this case. The meaning is slightly different, but both peoples lives and the people themselves can become more sedentary.

    I get less exercise than I used to. I'm becoming more sedentary.

    I now spend more of my day sitting in front of the computer, typing posts in this forum.

    My life is becoming more sedentary.

    EDIT: People may have sedentary jobs too.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top