See more at / on Wikipedia.org

Discussion in 'English Only' started by sb70012, Dec 25, 2014.

  1. sb70012

    sb70012 Senior Member

    Azerbaijani
    Hello,
    When I look for a word on the Internet or in the dictionaries installed on my PC, I sometimes encounter this message:

    See more at Wikipedia.org....


    This is my question ===> Wikipedia is an Internet website. So shouldn't we say [on Wikipedia] instead of [at Wikipedia]? Why is [at] used in this context?

    Thank you
     
  2. Parla Member Emeritus

    New York City
    English - US
    Wikipedia is a website, but Wikipedia.org is an internet address; we use "at" for addresses.
     
  3. sb70012

    sb70012 Senior Member

    Azerbaijani
    Thanks for answering and what if there were not[.org]?
    What preposition should we use then?
     
  4. Parla Member Emeritus

    New York City
    English - US
    Then I'd use "on". :)
     
  5. nh01 Senior Member

    Turkish
    Does it apply to all the addresses including the ones ending with .com or .net etc.?
     
  6. kentix

    kentix Senior Member

    English - U.S.

Share This Page

Loading...