.. See myself in you and you in me ?

elyssia

Senior Member
chinese
Hello
Please explain the sentence :
I can identify with you because I can see myself in you and you in me .
A I am able to understand you for you look like me and I look like you .
B I can idetify with you because we like each other .
In your opinion which one is the right explanation ? Please share your views! I choose B , but not quite sure ,sound not proper to say so !
 
  • Gatamariposa

    Senior Member
    UK - English (native), Spanish, French
    It has more to being similiar in characteristics. If someone says " I can see you in me" they mean that they share views or other types of opinions. It doesn't have anything really to do with looking like someone else.

    Purrs Gatita :)
     

    coconutpalm

    Senior Member
    Chinese,China
    Neither seems to me not totally correct.
    I agree with Gata's explanation, so the second answer should be "Because we are like each other", shouldn't it?
     

    elyssia

    Senior Member
    chinese
    yes, that sounds better ! Anyway sometimes the answers given seem not right at all , so it is difficult to choose , in that case I would give up the question ,since I get to know the right expression ,that is enough for us learner !
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top