see the elephants

Discussion in 'English Only' started by thetazuo, Jan 14, 2018 at 6:21 AM.

  1. thetazuo

    thetazuo Senior Member

    China
    Chinese - China
    Tyrion climbed to the castle library and tried to distract himself with Beldecar’s History of the Rhoynish Wars, but he could hardly see the elephants for imagining Shae’s smile. (Game of Thrones)

    Hi. I have looked up the idiom in the dictionary, but I still don't understand what it means in this context. Please help with my understanding.
    What does "see the elephants" mean here?

    Thank you.
     
  2. dojibear Senior Member

    Fresno CA
    English - Northeast US
    Here "see" means "imagine: see a picture of in your mind".
     
  3. MilkyBarKid Senior Member

    British English
    Garin, one Rhoynar prince, directed an army against 100,000 Valyrians, 100 war elephants and 3 dragons.
     
  4. thetazuo

    thetazuo Senior Member

    China
    Chinese - China
    Thank you both. But where is the source of this background information?
     

Share This Page

Loading...