see the file

rituparnahoymoy

Senior Member
Assamese -India
A person has got a file sent by someone . He has ask the person to go through the file .

now what verb should I use of these three " see'' '' look'' "check"

I will see the file sounds right to me .
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I think it depends on why you sent the file and what you expect the person to do with it, or get from it. All three verbs can work, but we need more context to help you decide which to use.
     

    rituparnahoymoy

    Senior Member
    Assamese -India
    I think it depends on why you sent the file and what you expect the person to do with it, or get from it. All three verbs can work, but we need more context to help you decide which to use.
    I want the person to first study the file , then scrutinize the file , then make a decision .

    DO see into and look into have same the meaning.
     

    BobbieCB

    Member
    English - USA Midwest & Southern
    If you want the person to study the file you sent to them, say something like --
    Please check the file and get back to me.
    or
    Please look into the file and get back to me.
     

    rituparnahoymoy

    Senior Member
    Assamese -India
    If you want the person to study the file you sent to them, say something like --
    Please check the file and get back to me.
    or
    Please look into the file and get back to me.
    Thank you so much . however If I say "see into the file" how would that sound?
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    Because "see" is passive, and you want something active, like "look". When you look, you will see. The difference is similar to that between searching and finding.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top