'see' vs 'meet' you in the court.

material

Member
Chinese
1) I'll see you in the court.
2) I'll meet you in the court.
Is there any difference between the two sentences?
 
  • Without context, it is impossible to say for sure.

    "I'll see you in court" (no "the") is a common threat, meaning that you plan to sue the person you are talking to.

    "I'll meet you in court" (again, no "the") simply means that you will encounter the person in a courtroom.

    On the other hand, "the court," in either sentence, more likely refers to a specific place, like the court of a shopping mall, than to a courtroom.

    Context is everything.
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I agree substantially with what ALE says.

    In court - in a court of law.

    In the court - in the place called the court (which needn't be a court of law - we often refer to courtyards as courts).

    I've never heard anyone say I'll meet you in the court in a legal context. It's the sort of thing students say to each other in ancient universities.

    See you in court is what people say when they are going to law and their adversary starts trying to resolve the case beforehand. It often means I'm not prepared to discuss this any more. I think I'm right and am prepared to let the court decide.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top