see / watch (a movie)

< Previous | Next >

ajfoucault

Senior Member
Venezuela - Spanish & English
Ok, this is a rather stupid, and old fashioned question, but
You can say:
"I am watching TV."

and you can say

"I'm watching/seeing a move."

Right?

In which cases do we use "watch" and in which ones do we use "see"?

Thanks ahead of time to all of you for your help!!! =)
 
  • miklo3600

    Senior Member
    English-United States
    Yeah, I agree with La Reina : )

    I would say "I am going to see a movie" when I am going out to the movie theater.
    " I am watching a movie" cuando estoy en casa...
    Pero de todos modos te vamos a entender perfectamente.

    Saludos
     

    Chris K

    Senior Member
    English / US
    The interesting thing is that you can say "I saw this show on TV last night...," but yes, you would usually say "I watched this movie on TV last night."
     

    ajfoucault

    Senior Member
    Venezuela - Spanish & English
    Thx a lot, useful advice.... but, when do we use "see" and when do we use "watch"

    For instance

    I saw Peter yesterdas.
    He was seeing the birds.
    The birds were seeing the seeds that Peter was throwing at them.

    Is all of the above correct?
     

    Hiro Sasaki

    Banned
    Japan, Japanese
    Thx a lot, useful advice.... but, when do we use "see" and when do we use "watch"

    For instance

    I saw Peter yesterdas.
    He was seeing the birds.
    The birds were seeing the seeds that Peter was throwing at them.

    Is all of the above correct?
    En casas, hay muchas cosas que hacer, y por eso, you watch the movie
    en la television. En el bosque, hay varias cosas que hacer, and so
    you watch birds. Si tu vas a un cine, la unica casa qye haces es
    see the movie and you do not watch the movie.

    Los inglesparlantes tienen problemas con "ver" y "mirar" a su vez.

    saludos


    Hiro Sasaki
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    If I am going to see a movie, then I am going out to attend a movie at a theatre.

    Normally, seeing and hearing are rather incidental, while watching and listening are more attentive.

    But see and hear also have a special meaning: to watch and to listen to in a theatre or auditorium as part of an audience. We go to hear a candidate speak, to see a play, to hear a symphony, to see a movie.
     

    shuls

    New Member
    Argentina - Spanish
    Hola, sé lo básico del inglés y hace días me pregunto, cual es la diferencia exacta entre see y watch? "Im seeing a movie" "Im watching a movie"... Es un tema de british/american ó del lenguaje? Gracias:D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top