See you <the> next week.

< Previous | Next >

Feavilan

Senior Member
Spanish-colombia
Hi, I'm struggle with this:
"See you next week" or "see you the next week"
If I made any mistakes please correct me
Thanks
 
  • Feavilan

    Senior Member
    Spanish-colombia
    Thanks
    But why not "the"?

    That is what I don't understand
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    We refer to the coming week as "next week," not "the next week."

    If you were talking about the week following some stated time or event in the future, you could use "the next week." For example, "I'll spend two weeks in Mexico City, and then go on to Miami the next week." (We might also say "the following week" or "the week after that.")
     

    MissHeidi

    Member
    Estonian - Estonia
    Is next week a noun?
    If it is, Why don't you put "the" before next week?
    Because that's the way native speakers say it. If it's the week that comes after this week, they say "next week" without the article. If the narrative concerns a time that is not right now and the next week is not actually next week from the standpoint of today, then it's "the next week".

    Two years ago was my birthday. I had a small party, knowing that the next week my friends would be back and we would have a bigger one.

    But:

    Valentine's Day is next week / Valentine's Day is at the end of next week.

    Do you get it now?
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Yes, "week" is a noun. In English, nouns are sometimes omitted. We say "next week," "next month," and "next year," as well as "last week," etc. (Not "the last week.")

    [Cross-posted with MissHeidi]
     

    Ivan_I

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I gather that this rule pertains to the days of the week.

    See you next Sunday! :tick:
    See you the next Sunday! :cross:

    Am I right?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top