seek a sanctuary WITH someone

< Previous | Next >

csicska

Senior Member
hungarian
Hello. Would it be correct to use a preposition "with" with the phrase "seek a sanctuary" (meaning request a protection and immunity from extradition granted by someone)?

Example:

I am seeking a sanctuary with him. (I am requesting a protection from extradition granted by him).

Thank you.
 
  • csicska

    Senior Member
    hungarian
    Thank you, henrylee100. I would also normally used "asylum" but I saw the construction "seek a sanctuary" and I was wondering if I can use the preposition "with" to indicate a person providing an asylum for someone.
     

    csicska

    Senior Member
    hungarian
    Aha. Thank you. I will be more careful with the phrase then and not use it in modern contexts.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top